Who Are We?

Yeah I Know It Sucks, but..
Who The Hell Are These People?
Alex Spalding

is obsessed with music, particularly percussion and rhythm. He is also a multi-instrumentalist spending a lot of time mastering and producing music.
He is also the operator behind the Noise-Joy net label that officially died in October of 2008. Currently a co-owner of X.O.S. Musick. Next to that he likes to listen to a lot of different music, which makes him the perfect quality reviewer for Yeah I Know It Sucks

KN
stands sfor Kai Nobuko who is also known as Toxic Chicken, Covolux and others.
Next to making experimental diary music with his craptop, he is fairly interested in music that not everyone seems to appreciate. Highly addicted to lobit music , he runs the lobit labels Top Of The Flops and floppy diskette based SPTOtfSP.
His obviously bad  taste in music is one of his key trademarks, making him a great reviewer for Yeah I Know It Sucks.

8902_527486497308235_724651866_nJohan Nederpel

The man with the great love for taped music, noise
and the beautifully strange experimental works!
Mostly known for his work as Caelicus Pugna and the to new to mention music projects. He is above all the King of the Blibs!
And dribbles in various mediums, is the creative director of the Europe office of SP records an a damn fine critic!
1Graham Boosey
The Southend on Sea, Uk based best music scout, top interviewer and passionate music lover, radio host, Graham Boosey; famous for his music as ‘Rainbow Valley’ and ‘Little Penguin’ is using his passion and love to interview the best musicians you definitely deserve to hear about!

RTFRTF
Former head of SPNet label and the man behind Doomettes! Now he’s writing reviews for YIKIS, running the label The Revolution Will Occur After Naptime, and… monkeying around.

Carrie N.Carrie N. (CN)
Graphic designer, photographer, field recordist, electronic musician,
occasional reviewer from Sweden. Writing poetry in two languages,
in English, på svenska. Working with video sometimes.
Drawing comics. Aspie.

willemvanoWillem van O.
Someone elite and important who lives a life in luxury.
Willem van O wants to be anonymous for obvious reasons.
fun fact: has never touched a instrument or musician.

15086424_10154297532954051_2089169608_n
Caffeinate

Gets grouchy/cranky/way too frickin excited
makes some weird schtuff
1
Wayne Rex
I hail from Dorset, UK and I’m a freelance drummer, playing solo stuff, session stuff and the other half of the duo EUH! Specialising in free jazz (though not that keen on that label) free improvisation, jazz, experimental, psychedelic, electronica etc.. the list goes on. As a beard enthusiast you will find me actively protesting outside local hipster headquarters to ban them from making my chosen facial wig, fashionable. Discovering new music has always been my greatest love. Even my son and whisky know that they have to take second and third place, respectively, in my life (Damn, accidently quoted the Beatles.. I don’t like the Beatles) so writing up my wee reviews for underground artist is an absolute pleasure!

runa for yikisLuna ARKW aka p0stm0rtem
avant-garde / noisy music maker.
part time YIKIS writer.
lunaarkw.net

hank5Hank, Think Thank
Hmm… I am a ex virgin reviewer.. Hmm…
My name is Hank… Nice to meet you…
Hmm… I don’t know anything about hmm.. music..
But Hmm.. my intentions are good…

spickSpicki
A very talented hamster with a delicate taste and opinion.
Has a broad interest in all kinds of music so well as a listener as a creator.
Studied journalism at the conservatorium Den Haag
and is the manager of a few bands that are too hot to handle.

LRLuis Resquin
luis Resquin is a Brazilian artist who can not speak English very well, so does his reviews in Portuguese. lover of things poorly done and lo-fi music. president and founder of MASMORRA label, which in English means “dungeon”, but its actually a 1,5 meters high basement. sometimes he eats radish and is addicted to cartoons.

IMG_0062Kevin Siegel
Kevin Siegel is a Venezuelan-born sound aficionado who first started to release cheap bedroom noise stuff on Florida Noise Ordinance Records and later formed his own netlabel, Ratsheegas of Terrain Records and now releases mostly collaboration tracks with a different name each time and with literally any artist who is interested in doing so. He also records free iRiffs for Rifftrax.com
mermaidman
Mermaidman
Hello I’m Mermaidman. I’m named after my condition which is being a mermaidman.
I have different qualities compared to all the reviewers writing over here… most importantly is that i have no ears… It’s great because when i swim under water (that’s what i do as a mermaidman) I will have no chance of getting water in my ears.

cameron
Cameron Thomson
Cameron is a Scottish music enthusiast who makes,
listens and is now reviewing

peresPeres Holtin
Critic, mass media consultant, commercial ass buddy, flamboyant ice cream enjoy-er.
early pensioner, self loving arrogant narcissist.
And free lance writer of total crap reviews.

There are more reviewers writing for this blog and many guest apearances too. A list of people who so kindly donated their time and opinions to the underground is in the making. But in the meantime, just keep an eye on the blog for fresh updates.

p.s. get in touch if you want your review featured on the site…

YIKISKREWGIF

3 Responses to Who Are We?

  1. Pingback: Sunday Shout-Out: Yeah I Know It Sucks | The Weirdest Band in the World

  2. Gori says:

    I LOVEEEE IT!!!! I’m LOE LOF LON. THANKS FROM THE HEART!!!!
    SHARE MY MUSIC!!!

  3. I am very entertained by these descriptions 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s